Pioneers of Alaska - Anchorage

Established May 1980
    Four Year Scholarship Guidelines
    Scholarship Cover Sheet
    Vocation or Trade School Guidelines
    Vocational Application
     
Men’s Igloo #15 and Women’s Igloo #4 have established a number of scholarships to be awarded.  These scholarships are available ONLY to direct descendants of Anchorage, Pioneers of Alaska.  Some of these awards are: scholarships honoring Anchorage pioneer members Lorain Young, Marie Paxson and Dr. John Tower.

To be eligible for a scholarship, applicants must:

  1. be the son, daughter, grandson, granddaughter, great-grandson, great-granddaughter of a member of Men’s Igloo #15 or Women’s Igloo #4, Anchorage Pioneers of Alaska, and a statement to that effect, signed by the family member of the Pioneers of Alaska (it they are still living) and describing the relationship.  The completed form is to be attached to your application.  Legally adopted children are considered direct descendants;
  2. be a graduating senior of a public or private school whose program is approved by the Department of Education, State of Alaska, and which is located within the geographic boundaries of the Anchorage School District;
Further instructions can be found under the Four Year College or the Vocational/Trade School tab.

Scholarships Awarded
Women’s Igloo #4 and Men’s Igloo 15

2010-2016 2000-2009 1990-1999 1980-1989
Hailey Hosken
Madison Carey
Carly Donlan
Brandon Stewart
Hannah Iverson
Anna Margeson
Nathaniel Knapp
Daniel Fink
Kaitlyn Hosken
Lucas Johnson
McKenzie Smedley
Gordon Iverson
Brianna Aspelund
Grabriella Serventi
Sarah Fink
Brent Carey
Olin Blackmore
Amber Weimer
Morgan Weimer
Eileen Moring
Sara Johnson
Carly Besh
Amanda Schroeder
Samantha LaChar
Allison Capps
Kiera Rust
Amanda Butler
Grace Johnson Naome Yelmene
Shane Hautanen
Taylor Johnson
Jacob Parish
Carson Rowe
Jessiac Fontaine
Alec Perry
Justin Moore
Susann Curro
Rayce Carey
Evan Maher
Megan Walatka
Alexander Burgh
Melanie Bartenstein
Keaton Fraizer
Journey Penny
Daniel Seventi
Taral Clayton
Kayla Rowe
Jamison Rust
Laura Aseplund
Kayle Blackmore
Esme Brudie
Dustin Holta
Emily Johnson
Molly Johnson
Muriel Walatka
Kalena Weimer
Margaret Clark
Megan Fink
Piper Kurtz
Paul Lindemuth
William Mans
Terek Rutherford
Kathleen Bell
Meghan Childs
Shannon Croft
Evan Klinkhart
Elin Johnson
Garrett Rutherford
Samantha Capps
Maxwell Irwin
Dylan Moring
Madeleine Oakley
Cooper Plumhoff


Alicia Besh
Richard Laird
Frederick Thoerner
John Lund
Ryann Swalling
Kristen Merrell
Michael Barber
Jesseka Hoerderman
Roberta Wilkinson
Colin Moran
Laura Schlansker
Nate Green
Trevor Millar
Melynda Kleewein
Philippa Hoshko
Mischellean Wittrock
Jeanette Holt
Ash Clement
Jennifer Schlanskert
Kristen Oato
Eric Whittrock
Jacob Hinkle
Sloan Green
Heather LaChar
Stephen Lund
Andrew Merrell
Rebecca Thorsness
Liam Moran
Amanda Aspelund
Joanna Dickson
Sarah Hanlon
Adam Stewart
Jennifer Stewart
Karl Kari Wedemeyer
Joel Tomco
Aaron Wilkinson
Heather Karwowski
Jennifer Oato
Logan Thomas
Dyann Van Daff
Melissa Aspeland
Ashley Ohlson
Rebecca King
Laurel Renkert
Elizabeth Knapp
Brenten Goodrich
Adam Bryant
Emily Hall
Joel Sture
Rachel Stewart
Code Liska
Blake Hoerdeman
Jeff Hunt
Phillip Dixon
Tom Stewart
Malary Prosise
J. Doss Daley
Megan Aspeland
Elizabeth Dean
Paul Huske
Sara Heverling
Melissa Belanger
Katie Cusack
Matt Renkert
Sara Schroeder
Jackie Harris
Zachary Carey
Alexandra Bowles
Austen Burgh
Rachel Carey
David Besh
Christina Knapp
Chris Janigo
Torrie Brewer
Scott Heverling

Virginia Janis
Anthony Christiani
Shannon Gularte
Whitney Smith
James Keller
Traci Lahti
Benjamin Ellis
Shane Durand
Tammy Ketchum
Amanda Johnson
Erik Enberg
Marc Esslinger
Kimberly Ring
Tara Chamberlain
Saskia Esslinger
Kira Besh
Talia Wiacek
Mary Joe Neher
Rachel Halstead
Darrin Thomas
Sara Callahan
Nitra Seidel
Jeff Chamberlain
Kari Enberg
Rachel Pearce
Malia Struck
Jennafer Tryck
Kyle Frackman
Noah Center
Michelle Little
Blake Green
Kimberly Allen
Patricia Smalley
Jodi Hughes
Molley Moran
Shayna Morris
Shasta Webster
Maria Hill
Margaret Moran
Laurie Johnston
Christopher Lund
Daniel Adrian
Morgan Ottley
Heather Roses
Heidi J. Martinson
Paul Hill
Christopher More
Lindsay Renkert

James Lottsfeldt
Denise Kay Osgood
James Robertson, Jr
Laura Seeley
Brian Hosken
Glen Getz
Gayle Wooster
William Opinsky
Terri Ruth Hosken
Michael Jensen
Edith Knapp
Daniel Summerfield
Collette Hoekzema
Charla Butcher
George Esslinger
Tracee Kelly
Kevin Easley
Christopher Liburb
 
Blue Line
|   Welcome   |  About Us   |   Scholarships   |   Membership   |   Social Events   |   Calendar of Events   | 
Blue Line
Men's Igloo 15
PO Box 101041, Anchorage, AK 99510
poaanchoragemens15@gmail.com

6th & F Street, Anchorage, AK
Phone: 907-279-1171
Igloo 4
PO Box 101547, Anchorage, AK 99510
poaanchoragewomens4@gmail.com
     
Pioneers of Alaska - Anchorage     
     
Blue Line

Website Designed and Maintained by
DSPSAlaska.com